Privacy Policy

Legacy Designs protects and respects the privacy of all our customers.

All information collected from customers when signing up is used for billing and administration purposes only and is kept strictly confidential. We have taken security measures to ensure that our customers’ information is protected against loss, alteration or misuse. All transmissions of private information over the Internet are encrypted using standard SSL protocols.

Any personal passwords or usernames given to a customer are their own responsibility. Customers must ensure that only authorized personnel access their accounts.

Our Privacy Management Plan includes guidelines on the collection, storage, use and retention of your Personal Information as follows:

Collection:

Legacy Designs collects personal information about individuals (clients) in order to better manage its business. The company will make all reasonable efforts to fully inform such individuals about the planned use/disclosure. The company will limit the collection and use of personal information to that required for valid business purposes or to comply with legislation.

Your email address, name and any other information you provide, such as address and phone number you provide to Legacy Designs are held in strict confidence.  We use other third parties, such as a credit card processing company, to bill you for services if that is the payment method you chose.

Email Newsletters:

Legacy Designs collects basic information for our newsletter subscriptions.   We do not sell or share your information with anyone else. Subscribers are required to confirm their subscription by e-mail and may opt-out/unsubscribe at anytime.  If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletters, you may follow the unsubscribe instructions contained in each of the communications you receive.

Accuracy:

Legacy Designs will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the personal information it collects and uses is accurate and complete. Individuals providing personal information will have the opportunity to review and correct their personal information, and on written request by an individual to whom the information relates, the organization will modify the information as required.

Storage:

Legacy Designs will store personal information using hard copy and/or electronic means in such a way as to prevent unauthorized collection, access, use, disclosure or disposal of the personal information.

Retention:

Legacy Designs has establish a retention period for all personal information collected for the term that the client remains a client of Legacy Designs. This period may be related to legislation other than PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act).

Access:

In addition to the care that Legacy Designs takes directly, we also work with all of our partner organizations that may at some point handle personal information gathered by us in the course of their relationship with and service to us. Each third party partner has agreed to meet our standards of privacy, confidentiality and security.

All Employees and third party staff who in any way handle or manage Personal Information have acknowledged and agreed to adhere to our Privacy Code and the procedures that support that code.

Cookies and Tracking:

We may use a cookie file containing information that can identify the computer you are working from. The cookie file is anonymous as it only gives us details of your IP address, PC platform (Windows, NT or Mac), Browser (eg. Microsoft, Firefox or others, plus the version of Browser) and domain (irrespective of where you are accessing the site from). We may use the information generated by “cookies” to: track traffic patterns to and from our site including information like the pages you visit, the time you spend on each page, the date and time of your visit, and referring pages (pages you came from or go to); ensure advertising is being shown to the most appropriate person and limit the frequency of display for certain ad formats; and

You can choose to refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser and/or deleting them from your hard drive. You do not need to have cookies turned on, but you may need them for customized areas of the site that require client access.

If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact us by email, postal mail or by phone.

Mailing Address:

Legacy Designs
480 South Service Road West,
Unit M10,
Oakville, ON  L6K 2H4

Telephone:

  • Greater Hamilton Area: 905-481-0507
  • Greater Toronto Area: 647-477-5545
  • Brantford: 519-512-9947